top of page

Updated December 2023 

 

PLEASE CAREFULLY READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN ITS ENTIRETY PRIOR TO VIEWING AND/OR USING THIS SITE.

DEFINITIONS

The website hominmyself.com (“Site”) and its Content herein are owned by Sky Hawk  (“Company,” “we”, “us”, or “our”).  

The term “you” shall refer to the user and/or viewer of this Site.  

The term “Content” shall refer to any and all written, visual, video and/or audio information or material contained on the Site, including but not limited to all emails received from the Company, written material, blog posts, messages, graphics, memes, photos, images, forms, documents, templates, and the like.  

The term “personal information” may include but is not limited to: your name; mailing and email address; telephone number; social media account information; billing and payment information; and your communications sent to us.

The term “non-personal information” may include but is not limited to: your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address; the time, date and length of your visit; traffic data; the referring website; browsing and navigation patterns; and log files. 

INTRODUCTION

As the owner of this Site, we understand that your privacy is of critical importance. We are committed to using your personal and non-personal information in a reasonable and responsible manner. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about how we collect, use, protect and/or distribute your personal and non-personal information. 

We will not collect, use or disclose your personal and non-personal information for any purpose other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Additionally, we will not collect more information than is necessary to accomplish those purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy, and will not retain said information longer than is necessary to fulfill said purposes. 

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal and non-personal information that we collect related to our:
Site;
products and/or services;

social media platforms;
business operations;
marketing and business development activities; 
customer service;

services; and
communications.

PLEASE CAREFULLY READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN ITS ENTIRETY. BY USING THIS SITE, YOU VOLUNTARILY AGREE AND ACKNOWLEDGE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU CONFIRM THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND AND CONSENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS HEREIN, THEN EXIT THIS SITE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE OUR SITE OR CONTENT. 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT & USE

We collect your information in two ways: 1) personal information that you have voluntarily provided to us; and 2) non-personal information that is automatically collected using data collection technology.      

Personal Information Provided by You:

We collect personal information that you have provided to us voluntarily based on your activity on our Site. We promise to use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided. Examples include the following: 

Your Interaction with Us: you may voluntarily provide your personal information to us in various ways, including but not limited to when you: opt in to receive free resources and information; to receive downloads; subscribe to our newsletter/email list, purchase a product or service; register for a free or paid event/webinar, course, class, or the like; contact us with an inquiry; provide comments; browse ourSite; enter a promotion; fill out a form and/or request to receive other products or services from us.  

We use this information to provide you with the requested information, materials, content, newsletters, promotions/special offers, the product/service you purchased, the email we promised, and to improve the performance of our Site.  

Communication with Us: If you communicate with us via email, phone, mail, chat, through social media, our contact form on our Site or other form of communication, we will collect your personal information.

We use this information to facilitate communication with you, to respond to inquiries, to provide you with support and to maintain the Company’s records of said communications. We will only use your personal information for such consumer-related services.

Payment Information. Personal information provided by you to purchase products or services from the Company, such as payment and billing information, is collected and processed to fulfill your order and will not be retained any longer than necessary. We use this information to run and manage our Site and business, including but not limited to billing disputes and processing financial information. We use third-party data processors to collect and complete payment transactions. We do not retain nor have access to your payment information. 

If you are browsing the Site, you are not required to provide personal information to do so. 

By voluntarily providing your personal information to us, however, you are providing consent for us to use, collect and process said information. Please note that if you provide your personal information in a public setting, where said information is viewable by others, (e.g. commenting on a blog or social media) you acknowledge and accept that the Company is not responsible for others’ use of that information.  

You may have additional rights depending on where you live, please refer to sections below regarding “Territories”. 

Non-Personal Information Collected Using Data Collection Technology:
 
Our Site automatically collects non-personal information regarding your activity on our Site. 

This information, if collected, is collected using computer code sent to your computer known as “cookies” and/or is collected using computer code sent to your browser, known as “pixels”. We use this information to maintain and improve our Site, enhance your user experience and for marketing purposes. We will not use your IP address to personally identify you. 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal and non-personal information as follows:
To operate our Site;
To conduct general business operations; 
To learn how you navigate within the Site;
To know how many unique users visit the Site;
To obtain research and analytical information for Site improvements;
To tailor content and/or offerings to your interests;
To tailor our marketing efforts; 
To fulfill our contractual obligations to you;
To enforce our Terms of Use;
To enforce our Terms & Conditions; 
To enforce contractual obligations/agreements and/or seek remedies/damages; 
To process our legitimate business interests;
To provide exceptional customer service and communicate with you;  
To personalize your experience on our Site;
To improve and develop our Site;
To improve and develop new products or services; 
To provide our products and services to you; 
To process your purchases and/or downloads; 
To process your requests;
To comply with legal requirements; 
To protect legal rights and prevent misuse; and
To detect any illegal or unauthorized activities. 

We will also automatically enroll you to our email list to receive free additional email messages from the Company any time that you provide your personal information to us. However, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button located at the bottom of every email from the Company. The opt-out list, also known as a suppression list, will be maintained for compliance purposes. 

Overall, we only use your personal information to manage our relationship with you.  

You may have additional rights depending on where you live, please refer to sections below regarding “Territories”. 

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

We will collect, use, share and otherwise process your personal and non-personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may internally share and process your personal and non-personal information within our Company. The Company’s personnel may have access to such information to provide and operate our products or services or Site in the normal course of business.  

We will not sell, trade, share or otherwise disclose your personal information to unrelated third-parties without your prior written consent or another valid basis as permitted by law.  

At our discretion, we may offer third-party products, services, material, information or website links to other websites on our Site. We have no responsibility or liability for the content or privacy policies associated with these third-parties, who may or may not have their own privacy policies. If we become aware that our third-party providers are using or improperly disclosing your personal or non-personal information, we will take all commercially reasonable steps to cease or correct the improper use and disclosure. 

Although we conduct a majority of the data collection, we do engage certain third-party service providers to assist us in providing our products or services to you and for no other purpose. The following providers, which we use, may have access to your personal information:
An email delivery service; 
An online webinar/course provider;
A cloud service provider;
A gateway/payment provider; 
A hosting service provider; and
A website analytics provider.

We may also disclose aggregated, non-personal information received from third-party providers without restriction. 

You may have additional rights depending on where you live, please refer to sections below regarding “Territories”. 

ANALYTICS INFORMATION

We use Google Analytics to analyze the usage of our Site and the traffic thereto. It helps us understand how you use and interact with our Site. Google Analytics gathers this information about you and your use of our Site by the use of cookies (for more information please refer to the below section entitled “Cookies Policy”). This information is then gathered as it relates to our Site and is used to create reports about users' interaction with our Site and to understand how traffic is driven to our Site. Additional information about how Google uses data received from its partners, like us, is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. 

We have a data processing agreement with Google, and have configured our use of Google Analytics to protect your privacy by masking the last octet of visitor IP addresses and disabling data sharing with Google.

We may also use Google Ads and/or Facebook Ads to measure performance and provide advertising campaigns that report back insights into how you and others saw and/or interacted with the ad(s). We may also use remarketing and/or retargeting ads for marketing purposes and to market our products and/or service and/or Site with other third-party companies, such as Instagram/Facebook/Google, based on your past history of visiting our Site. This may be accomplished via pixels, cookies or other similar automatic data collection technology.

The Company reserves the right to use tracking pixels, which collects data on visitors to our Site from social media platforms such as Facebook. This helps us track conversions from targeted ads, track user behavior, collect web traffic, optimize ad performance, and build a targeted audience for remarketing and future marketing purposes, similar to a cookie. 

COOKIES POLICY

A cookie is a text file that contains an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server and kept by the browser. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, the identification is delivered back to the server. Cookies are classified as "persistent" or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie will be saved by a web browser and will remain valid until it is destroyed by the user before the expiry date; on the other hand, a session cookie will expire when the web browser is closed at the conclusion of the user session. Cookies do not usually contain information that can be used to personally identify a user, but the personal information that we store about you may be linked to information stored or obtained from cookies. 

We use cookies for the following purposes:
authentication – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our Site and as you browse and/or navigate our Site;
active status – we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our Site and/or to remember and process items in your cart;
security – we use cookies as a security protocol to protect your account, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our Site and services generally;
advertising – we use cookies to tailor our advertisements to be relevant to you; and
analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyze the use and performance of our Site and services.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept and/or delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. However, you can obtain updated information regarding blocking and deleting cookies via the following:
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Google Chrome);
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Microsoft Internet Explorer);
https://https://support.apple.com/kb/index?page=search&q=cookies&requestid=&product=&currentPage=1&locale=en_US&includeArchived=false&doctype=&supportAnswerIndex=0 (Safari); and
https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Microsoft Edge).

Please note that the blocking or disabling of certain cookies may have a negative impact on the functions or features of our Site. That is, some features of our Site may not be available to you if you choose to block or disable certain cookies.

RETENTION & PROTECTION

We will only keep your personal information for as long as you want to stay connected with us. As this time will vary, there is no precise duration to provide. As a general rule, however, we will continue to send you email messages and newsletters via our email subscription (which you either signed up for or were automatically enrolled via other activities on our Site) until you opt out of these emails. 

For payment and sensitive credit/debit card information, we use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificate (technically a Transport Layer Security aka “TLS certificate”), which is an encryption security protocol to protect this information. The SSL/TLS certificate encrypts this data and ensures that anyone who intercepts the data can only see a scrambled set of characters and the information is safe and only visible to the website in which it was entered. We do not store or process this information personally on our server, but instead use a third-party service provider. 


We use safeguards that are commercially responsible and accepted in the industry to protect your personal information. You acknowledge that we cannot prevent all misuse and unauthorized access to your personal information and hold us harmless should your personal information be tampered and/or intercepted without your or our consent. This includes a release of all claims associated with the unauthorized third-parties’ use of said information. 

Should a data breach occur, we will promptly notify you within 10 business days of the known breach unless you reside in the UK, EU or EEA, which requires notices of a serious data breach within 72 hours after we become aware of said breach. 


You may have additional rights depending on where you live, please refer to sections below regarding “Territories”. 

PASSWORD USE & PROTECTION

You may be required to create an account with a username and/or password to login and access certain features and/or content on our Site, or to use certain products or services. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account’s login credentials (i.e. username and password). Additionally, you are solely responsible for any activities, by you or others, that may occur through your account and accessed via your login credentials.

We are not liable for any unauthorized use of your account or security information or breaches of your account due to the unauthorized use of your login credentials. We highly recommend that you log out of your account after each session ends to prevent unauthorized use or access. 

You are not authorized to share your account or login credentials with anyone other than yourself so that others may not gain unauthorized access to our Site or Content via your account and/or login credentials. 

You may have additional rights depending on where you live, please refer to sections below regarding “Territories”. 

YOU ARE IN CONTROL

If you want to see if we have your personal information and what we have about you, if you want to rectify or update your information, or if you want us to delete your personal information, please contact us at the email below. Note, we reserve the right to refuse your request should we believe the requested changes to be false, incorrect or fraudulent in nature. 

Additionally, if you want to unsubscribe from our email list, simply click on the unsubscribe button on the bottom of our emails and follow the instructions. Please note that if you have subscribed to more than one list, then you will need to unsubscribe from each and your opting out may not guarantee that you have been removed from each list. If you experience any issues unsubscribing, please contact us for prompt removal at the email below. 

TERRITORIES

Depending on where you reside, you may be entitled to additional rights as follows:

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (“GDPR”)

If you live in the European Union (“EU”) or the European Economic Area (“EEA”), then your personal information may fall under the GDPR.

We will only process and/or collect your personal information as follows:
Consent: you will NOT be automatically enrolled in our email list to receive messages and/or newsletters unless you affirmatively consent to the same. You can also opt out of any data collection technology by activating the “Do Not Track” setting in your browser and/or declining the cookies feature and unsubscribing from our emails; 
Retention: we will not keep your personal information for any longer than is necessary. You have the right to access, update or delete your personal information from our records and can contact us at the email below;
Date breaches: we will notify you of any data breaches within 72 hours;
Legitimate interests: we will only process your personal information to engage in legitimate business interests, such as entering into a contract with us or for the performance and/or enforcement of a contract, communicating with you, providing our products and/or services to you and your interaction with our Site. 

If you have concerns, questions or requests about how we process personal data, write to us at the email address below. If we are not able to adequately address your concerns, you can address them to the data protection Supervisory Authority in your country, pursuant to Article 77 GDPR.

UNITED KINGDOM’S GDPR (“UK GDPR”)

If you live in the UK, then your personal information may fall under the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act of 2018 (“DPA 2018”).  

The DPA 2018 sets out the personal information data protection framework for UK residents and replaces the Data Protection Act of 1998, coming into effect on May 25, 2018. Note, it was amended on January 1, 2021 to reflect the UK’s status as outside of the EU. It supplements the UK GDPR, by providing exemptions, extending data protection to national security and defense and sets out the Information Commissioner’s powers/functions.   

The UK GDPR is a UK law that became effective on January 1, 2021. It is based on the EU/EEA GDPR, which used to apply to the UK before January 1, 2021, with some changes.  

If your personal information was collected before January 1, 2021 (referred to as “legacy date”), then it will still be subject to the EU/EEA GDPR as of December 31, 2020 (aka “frozen GDPR”). As of now, no significant changes exist between the frozen GDPR and UK GDPR and, thus, please refer to the above section entitled “GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (“GDPR”) for your additional rights prior to January 1, 2021. 

We will only process and/or collect your personal information as follows:
Consent: you will NOT be automatically enrolled in our email list to receive messages and/or newsletters unless you affirmatively consent to the same. You can also opt out of any data collection technology by activating the “Do Not Track” setting in your browser and/or declining the cookies feature and unsubscribing from our emails; 
Retention: we will not keep your personal information for any longer than is necessary. You have the right to access, update or delete your personal information from our records and can contact us;
Date breaches: we will notify you of any data breaches within 72 hours;
Legitimate interests: we will only process your personal information to engage in legitimate business interests, such as entering into a contract with us or for the performance and/or enforcement of a contract, communicating with you, providing our products and/or services to you and your interaction with our Site. 

If you have concerns, questions or requests about how we process personal data, write to us at the email address below. If we are not able to adequately address your concerns, you can address them to the data protection Commissioner in your country.

BRAZIL’S LGPD (“BRAZIL’S GDPR”)

If you live in Brazil, then your personal information may fall under Brazil’s LGPD (Lei Geral de Protecao de Dados Pessoais - often referred to as “Brazil’s GDPR”). Brazil’s GDPR was signed into law and has been effective since September 18, 2020. The laws are drafted and based on the EU/EEA’s and UK’s GDPR.  

We will only process and/or collect your personal information as follows:
Consent: you will NOT be automatically enrolled in our email list to receive messages and/or newsletters unless you affirmatively consent to the same. You can also opt out of any data collection technology by activating the “Do Not Track” setting in your browser and/or declining the cookies feature and unsubscribing from our emails; 
Retention: we will not keep your personal information for any longer than is necessary. You have the right to access, update or delete your personal information from our records and can contact us;
Date breaches: we will notify you of any data breaches within a reasonable time;
Legitimate interests: we will only process your personal information to engage in legitimate business interests, such as entering into a contract with us or for the performance and/or enforcement of a contract, communicating with you, providing our products and/or services to you and your interaction with our Site. 

If you have concerns, questions or requests about how we process personal data, write to us at the email address below. If we are not able to adequately address your concerns, you can address them to the Data Protection Officer in your country.

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT (“PIPEDA”)

PIPEDA protects personal information belonging to Canadians. PIPEDA provides that we may collect, use or disclose your personal information, in a commercial setting, but only for the purposes that a reasonable user would consider appropriate under the circumstances. Consent may be express or implied and may be withdrawn at any time, subject to legal requirements, contractual obligations and/or reasonable notice.  

Our Privacy Policy is compliant with PIPEDA. 

AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY ACT OF 1988 & Privacy Principles

The Australian Privacy Act of 1988 (establishing the Australian Privacy Principles, effective March 12, 2014) protects personal information belonging to Australians. It regulates the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes of marketing.  

Our Privacy Policy is compliant with the Australian Privacy Act of 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. 

New Zealand Privacy Act of 2020

The New Zealand Privacy Act of 2020 sets forth privacy standards for the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information. It is similar to Australia’s Privacy Act and Principles.  

Our Privacy Policy is compliant with the New Zealand Privacy Act of 2020. 

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you reside in California, your personal information entitles you to additional rights and may be governed under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA”) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). 

CalOPPA: A “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) is a setting that can be activated on certain browsers to block behavioral tracking from third-party services, such as Google Adwords. Your browser may allow you to automatically transmit a DNT signal to websites that you visit. Please note, there is no consensus in the industry as to what constitutes a DNT. Currently, we do not alter our practices if it receives a DNT signal from your and/or a visitor’s browser. To learn more about DNT visit: http://www.allaboutdnt.com. 

CCPA: You have the right to request what we have regarding your personal information and of which has been collected over the last 12 months from the date of your formal request. Upon receipt, we will disclose: 
The categories of personal information we collected about you;
The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;
Our business and commercial purposes for collecting that information;
The categories of third-parties with whom we shared your personal information; 
The categories of personal information disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months; and
The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

You also have a right to request that we delete this same information, subject to certain exceptions. Please contact us at the email address below for such a request. 

CAN-SPAM ACT OF 2003 COMPLIANCE

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, all unsolicited commercial emails from the Company will clearly state the sender of the email, a legitimate physical address of the Company, a relevant subject line, that the email is an advertisement or a marketing solicitation and will include a visible and operable unsubscribe mechanism below the message to be honored within 10 business days.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change, modify, revise, amend, or otherwise alter in any way this Privacy Policy, our Site, and/or its Content at any time without notice to you. Should any such changes or revisions occur, the most recent version will be posted on the Site, and will become effective immediately. By using the Site or Content after the date posted above, you are deemed to have consented to the revised/updated Privacy Policy.  

Should any material changes occur to our Privacy Policy, we will contact you via email or by a prominent message on our Site. 

CONTACTING US:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, your rights, the practices of this Site, or would like to update/remove your personal information, please contact us as follows: 

By using our contact form; 
By emailing us directly at: info@homeinmyself.com.com.


 


Thank you for visiting HomeInMyself (hereinafter, “We” or “Company”) Website, which includes the following websites: (hereinafter, the “Website(s)”). We understand the importance that Internet users place on privacy and this Privacy Policy describes how we use personal information that is collected in connection with any of our Websites. 

Please read this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use before using this Website and any of our other Websites, or submitting any personal information. California residents, please also see the “Note to California Residents” section for additional rights that apply to you. 

By using this Website or any of our other Websites or purchasing a product from us, you accept the privacy practices contained in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will give you notice of the revised Privacy Policy by posting the revised “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are encouraged to review the 

Privacy Policy whenever you visit any of the Websites to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. 

1. Information the Company Collects 

A. Personally Identifiable Information 

Voluntary submissions of personally identifiable information can occur for various reasons, such as if you request to receive information about our services, create/edit or update your account or profile, make a purchase, voluntarily chose to provide it, or if you subscribe to one of our mailing lists. If you subscribe to one of our mailing lists, we generally collect your name, email address, 

and optionally your telephone or other information if you provide it to us so we can customize your experience and better serve your needs. 

In order to serve our customers, we collect personally identifiable information, like names, email address, physical address, phone numbers, email addresses, and sometimes credit card information when such information is voluntarily submitted by our visitors. Most of your customer information is stored on our hosted eCommerce platform, and not directly on our servers. Your credit card information is not stored by us, and is handled according to the procedures explained in the Section entitled: “Third Party Financial Institutions and Affiliates” below. 

How We Use Your Personal Information 

We will only use your personal information for the following purposes: 

(1) to deliver the products and/or services to you that you have requested; (2) to validate your compliance with the terms of use;

(3) for content improvement and feedback purposes; 

(4) to reach you, when necessary, regarding your use of the Website or product(s); (5) To protect the integrity of Our website, Our services, and Our reputation; (6) To prosecute or defend legal claims; 

(7) To protect other users of our Websites, and to ensure no unlawful or unethical activity occurs through our Websites; 

(8) for the few situations described below to better serve you 

We may communicate with you in response to any of your inquiries or requests, to provide you with recommendations or reports, or to alert you to new products and service offerings. We may do so by sending you emails, cell phone text messages, or placing telephone calls to you. If you decide, after receiving an electronic, text, or telephonic message, that you would prefer not to receive any such communications from us you may “Opt-out” of receiving such messages by simply setting your notification settings on your profile page or following the requisite opt out instructions of your email or text message communication. 

Except as otherwise stated herein, we do not trade, rent, or share your Personal Information with third parties, unless you explicitly authorize us to do so. Your Personal Information will be used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws and we will not share such information with any physician or other health care professional, employer, insurer, family member, or anyone else, unless you expressly authorize us to do so. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in the foregoing, we may disclose your Personal Information to, and allow its use by, trusted third-parties we have hired to provide services for us, including but not limited to, third parties that conduct online surveys for us or third parties that collect and process information on our behalf. These third parties are subject to terms no less restrictive than those set forth herein to protect your Personal Information. 

HomeInMyself and any of its’ current or future subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control of the Company (collectively, “Affiliates”), may share, in its sole discretion, some or all of your Personal Information with these Affiliates, in which case we will require the Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. In the event our Company, or our assets are acquired by another entity, that entity will gain access to the Personal Information collected by us. We will use reasonable efforts to require the acquiring entity, to assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

In addition, we may disclose your Personal Information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us. 

We may also collect and group demographic and preferences information, responses to surveys, and other Personal Information we collect from you in an aggregated, non-personally identifiable form for disclosure to our existing and potential business partners, affiliates,

sponsors or other third parties. However, please be assured that this aggregated data will in no way personally identify you or any other visitors to any of our Websites, including this Website. 

Email Marketing 

By submitting your email address on this Website or any of our other Websites, you agree to receive email from us. You can cancel your participation in any of these email lists at any time by clicking the opt-out link or other unsubscribe option that is included in the respective email. You can customize your email and other preferences (such as the lists you are subscribed to) by following the instructions contained in the below Section entitled “Updating, Removing, Or Exporting Your Personal Information”. We only send emails to people who have authorized us to contact them, either directly, or through a third party. We do not send unsolicited commercial emails, because we hate spam as much as you do. 

Facebook use 

By submitting your email address, you also agree to allow us to use your email address for custom audience targeting on sites like Facebook, where we display custom advertising to specific people who have opted-in to receive communications from us. If you wish to stop seeing ads from us on Facebook, you can turn off the ad by using the following steps: 

i. From within Facebook, go to the advertisement you want to turn off. 

ii. Click on the drop-down arrow in the top corner of the ad (that may be in the top right corner or top left corner). 

iii. Click on "Hide ad". 

If you wish to stop seeing ads from us in Google Ads, you can turn off the ad by using the following steps: 

i. Go to the advertisement you want to turn off. 

ii. Click on the x in the top left corner. 

iii. Click on "Stop seeing this ad". 

Other ad platforms we may use in the future have similar ways you can turn off any ad from us to stop seeing it. 

 

Telemarketing & Phone Calls 

In addition, you agree that by submitting your telephone contact information on this web site or any of our other Websites and/or registering to receive the product and/or service offered, such act constitutes a purchase, an inquiry, and/or an application for the purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (ATSR), 16 CFR ‘310 et seq. and any applicable state and local “do not call” regulations. We retain the right to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with the ATSR and the applicable state regulations. 

In the event of a complaint, we may also receive personally identifiable information about you from other subscribers of our Websites or from other users or third parties who may communicate information to us about you in relation to that complaint. 

SMS/Text Messaging Marketing Program 

By giving your consent and “opting in” to receive text/SMS messages from the Company you have expressly given permission for the Company to send you pertinent information regarding special programs, offers and other details about our Services. Be aware that in “opting in” to receive such messages standard data rates and charges may apply to you. You may “opt out” of receiving text/SMS messages at any time by following the instructions sent to you in the requisite communication. 

We respect your privacy. We will only use information you provide through the Program to transmit your mobile messages and respond to you, if necessary. This includes, but is not limited to, sharing information with platform providers, phone companies, and other vendors who assist us in the delivery of mobile messages. WE DO NOT SELL, RENT, LOAN, TRADE,

LEASE, OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER FOR PROFIT ANY PHONE NUMBERS OR CUSTOMER INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE PROGRAM TO ANY THIRD PARTY. Nonetheless, We reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect Our rights or property. When you complete forms online or otherwise provide Us information in connection with the Program, you agree to provide accurate, complete, and true information. You agree not to use a false or misleading name or a name that you are not authorized to use. If, in Our sole discretion, We believe that any such information is untrue, inaccurate, or incomplete, or you have opted into the Program for an ulterior purpose, We may refuse you access to the Program and pursue any appropriate legal remedies. 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Users of the Program that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of the information you provide through the Program to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. 

To make such a request, please send an email to the Privacy Administrator at info@homeinmyself.com with “Privacy Policy & Disclosure” in the subject heading. You may also contact us via regular mail at: 

B. Non-Personally Identifiable Information 

We also collect non-personally identifiable information about you to help us make your experience more enjoyable and to measure site activity to identify future improvements that should be made, and compile aggregate data to help serve site visitors better. For example, we may use session and persistent “cookies,” session logs, web beacons, GIF/pixel tags, banner ads, third-party click tracking analytics tools (such as Google Analytics), third party retargeting networks that may display our advertisements to you on other sites that you visit to remind you about us, and third party networks that serve user-requested emails (e.g., for a refer-a-friend email) to collect non-personally identifiable or other aggregated information about site visitors. 

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ 

Cookies are text files that are used by your computer’s web browser to store your preferences, and enable us to enhance your user experience with our Websites. Third party retargeting

networks may also use cookies to display our advertisements to you on other sites. You can learn more about opting-out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page 

Please note that you do have the option to configure most web browsers to NOT accept cookies. However, be aware that disabling cookies may keep you from having access to some functions or services on our Website or the web-hosted software that runs on our Website. 

Emails or newsletters that we send electronically may use techniques such as web beacons or pixel tags to gather email metrics and information to improve the reader’s experience, such as the number of emails that are opened, whether they were forwarded or printed, the type of device from which they were opened, and the location (e.g. city, state, and county) associated with the applicable IP address. 

Other parties such as advertising partners and analytics companies may also be collecting information about your online activity across various websites over time. The information collected by those third parties may include identifiers that allow those third parties to tailor the ads that they serve to your computer or other device. 

If you visit this Website or any of our other Websites with an open ID (such as Facebook), you may also be sharing and integrating data with third-party social media sites, and we may track aggregate data about the number of visits to this Website or any of our other Websites with an open ID, the number of items “liked” on this Website or any of our other Websites, or items on this Website or any of our other Websites that you choose to share with a third-party social 

media site. 

Other parties such as advertising partners and analytics companies may also be collecting information about your online activity across various websites over time. The information collected by those third parties may include identifiers that allow those third parties to tailor the ads that they serve to your computer or other device. 

Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret web browser-based “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals other than cookies, we do not currently respond to “Do Not Track” signals that are undefined. We are waiting for the online industry to develop a common protocol for how to treat DNT signals. In the meantime, you can use the range of other tools described herein control data collection and use. 

1. Cookie Preferences (Non European Union residents) 

When you visit our website, we store cookies on your browser to collect information. The information collected might relate to you, your preferences or your device, and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to and to provide a more personalized web experience. However, you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies, which may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer. Click on the different category

headings to find out more and change our default settings according to your preference. You cannot opt-out of our First Party Strictly Necessary Cookies as they are deployed in order to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting the cookie banner and remembering your settings, to log into your account, to redirect you when you log out, etc.). 

Strictly Necessary Cookies 

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site 

will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information. 

Functional Cookies 

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site 

will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information. 

Performance Cookies 

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance. 

Social Media Cookies 

These cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the site to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools. 

Targeting Cookies 

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

2. Third Party Financial Institutions and Affiliates 

We do not store any financial data such as credit/debit card information on our ecommerce platform, Shopify or on any of the Websites. All customer data and financial information pertaining to a transaction is securely stored on the payment gateway. 

3. VeriPurchase 

VeriPurchase uses information collected from our customers through Squarespace in order to display in the VeriPurchase Customer Widget. This includes first name, first initial of the last name, and country. To opt-out, please go to the following website and follow the opt-out process: http://www.veripurchase.com/optout.php. 

4. Information Collected through Surveys 

Personally identifiable information that is collected from our surveys is used for research purposes, and is not used for sales solicitations. When a survey is sponsored by a third party, non-personally identifiable aggregated information of the survey results is reported to the sponsor. Personally identifiable information collected through market research will be used only by Company and its service providers and contractors and will not be given or sold to a third party without your consent or as otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy. We will not knowingly accept survey responses from or conduct interviews with any person under the age of 18. 

5. Information Collected by Third Parties Not Acting on Behalf of Us 

Sponsors or advertisers on our Websites may use their own cookies or other online tracking technologies in the advertisements served on our Websites and in emails, special promotions or newsletters you agree to have sent to you as a result of submitting your email address any of our Websites. Some advertisers use companies other than our Company to serve their ads and to monitor users’ responses to ads, and these companies (“Ad Servers”) may also collect non-personal information through the use of cookies or web beacons on our Websites. In certain situations, information collection may be facilitated by momentarily directing your browser to the website of an Ad Server or other third party acting on behalf of the sponsor, partner, or advertiser before redirecting your browser to its selected area. You should be aware that we do not and cannot control the use of cookies by Third Parties, sponsors and advertisers or any information they may gather from their use of cookies. 

6. Updating, Removing, or Exporting your Personal Information- Your Rights

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information in the following ways: 

1. If you have previously agreed to Company using your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing info@homeinmyself.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your Personal Data to third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy, as permitted by law, or are required by law to do so. We may use your Personal Data to send you promotional information about third parties if you tell us that you wish this to happen. 

If you are a subscriber to one of our mailing lists, you can customize your information and the mailing lists you have subscribed to at any time by simply clicking the link called “Manage Subscription” at the bottom of any email you receive from us. That will take you to a preferences center where you can update your information and communication preferences. 

If you have questions about the use, amendment, or deletion of Personal Information that you have provided to Company, or if you would like to opt out of future communications, please contact Company at info@homeinmyself.com 

In all communications with us, please include the e-mail address used for registration (if applicable), the Website address or the specific program to which you provided Personal Information and a detailed explanation of your request. If you would like to delete or amend your Personal Information and are contacting us by e-mail, please put "Deletion Request" or "Amendment Request", as applicable, in the subject line of the correspondence. We will do our best to respond to all reasonable requests in a timely manner. 

If you are a European citizen and wish to request that we forget you from our database, please send an email to info@homeinmyself.com with the subject line “Forget Me”, and explain in the body of the email that you are asking to have your personal data deleted. To protect user 

privacy, you must send such a request from the account information we have on file or the request will not be honored. We reserve the right to retain any data that we are required to maintain under applicable laws.

If you are a European citizen and wish to request that we export your data so you can port it to another vendor, please send an email to info@homeinmyself.com with the subject line “Export My Data”, and explain in the body of the email that you are asking for a data export. We have a standard data export format that we will provide and are not able to create custom exports. To protect user privacy, you must send such a request from the account information we have on file or the request will not be honored. 

If you have a complaint or problem, please email us at info@homeinmyself.com. One of our support team members will forward your complaint to the appropriate internal department for a response or resolution. 

We generally are able to answer every email within 2 business days. If you want to (1) delete your personally identifiable information from our systems, (2) update the personally identifiable information that you have provided to us, or (3) change your preferences with respect to marketing contacts or other activities; you should contact us at the information provided in the section below entitled, “Contacting Us”. 

7. Third Party Actions 

Our Websites may refer to products, services, or other information from third parties and/or contain links to websites operated by third parties. Such information and these links may be provided by us or any user of our Websites. The fact that these links, products, and services are available to you on the Websites does not imply that we endorse, recommend, or are associated with, such third-parties or their products, services, information, websites or the contents thereof. 

We have no authority or control over, and are not responsible for, the operation, performance, availability, content, security or other aspects of any third-party products, services, information, or websites. Furthermore, we have no obligation to verify the content of such websites or information. If you decide to access any of the third-party websites linked to this Website and/or any of our other Websites or use any third-party products, services, information, or websites or the contents thereof, you do this entirely at your own risk. 

WE DISCLAIM ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT OR TITLE), TO ANY THIRD-PARTY PRODUCTS, SERVICES, INFORMATION, OR LINKED WEBSITES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY TERMS AS TO THE ACCURACY, OWNERSHIP, VALIDITY OR LEGALITY OF ANY CONTENT OF A LINKED WEBSITE. 

8. Children’s Privacy 

We do not knowingly intend to collect personally identifiable information from children under 18 years of age. If your minor child has provided us with personally identifiable information, you

may contact us at the phone number or mailing address listed in the below section entitled, “Contacting Us” if you want this information deleted from our records. We will then make reasonable efforts to remove your child’s information from the database that stores the information. 

9. IP Addresses 

We may use your IP address to help prevent fraud, to help diagnose problems with our server, to gather broad demographic information, and to offer you products and services. 

10. Data Security Policy 

We employ commercially reasonable security programs to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, you should be aware that We cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information. Despite Company’s strong 

efforts to protect your personally identifiable information there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way around Company’s security systems or that transmissions of your information over the Internet may be intercepted. 

Please bear in mind that We are a limited liability company organized under the laws of the State of Idaho. The servers that host the Websites are located in the United States. 

11. Contacting Us 

If you have any specific questions about our Privacy Policy, the privacy practices of this Website and/or our other Websites, or if you want to exercise any of the rights that you are given under this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by email at info@homeinmyself.com or write to us at the following address: 

12. Authority of Website Administrator 

Subject to the terms contained herein and in the Privacy Policy, we may in our discretion modify, edit, translate, suspend, restrict access to or terminate this Website, any of our other Websites, the Website materials or any link at any time without liability or prior notice. We may in our discretion terminate the browsing of, registration with and use of this Website and/or any of our other Websites by any user at any time without liability or prior notice for any reason, including for any breach of this Privacy Policy.

13. Linking 

You may NOT provide a direct link to the top page of this Website and/or any of our other Websites, unless and until you receive express written consent that you may do so. 

14. Compliance with Digital Millennium Copyright Act 

We respect the rights of all copyright holders and in this regard, we have adopted and implemented a policy that provides for the termination in appropriate circumstances of users of this Website and/or any of our other Websites who infringe the rights of copyright holders. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please provide our Copyright Agent the following information required by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. Section 512: 

A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed; 

Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works; Identification of the Website Material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and the information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the Website Material; Information reasonably sufficient to permit us to contact the complaining party A statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that the use of the Website Material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; 

A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed. 

 

15. Terms of Use 

Please read the Terms of Use Policy carefully to understand other terms and conditions that govern your use of the Website. The Terms of Use Policy is hereby incorporated by reference as part of this Privacy Policy.

16. Severability 

If any part of this Privacy Policy is held invalid or unenforceable, that portion shall be construed in a manner consistent with applicable law to reflect, as nearly as possible, the original intentions of the parties, and the remaining portions shall remain in full force and effect. 

17. Note to California Residents 

If you live in the State of California, under the California Civil Code, you have the right to request that companies who conduct business in California provide you with a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed Personal Information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. 

If you live in the State of California, under the California Civil Code, you have the right to request that companies who conduct business in California provide you with a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed Personal Information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. 

Alternatively, the law provides that if a company has a Privacy Policy that gives either an opt-out (often referred to as “unsubscribe”) or opt-in choice for use of your Personal Information by third parties (such as advertisers or affiliated companies) for marketing purposes, that the company may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options. 

This Website qualifies for the alternative option; it has a comprehensive Privacy Policy and provides you with details on how you may either opt-out or opt-in to the use of your Personal Information by third parties for direct marketing purposes. Therefore, we are not required to maintain or disclose a list of the third parties that received your Personal Information for marketing purposes during the preceding year. 

If you are a California resident and want to request information about how to exercise your third party disclosure choices, you must send a request to the following address with a preference on how our response to your request should be sent (email or postal mail). 

Please send an email to the Privacy Administrator at info@homeinmyself.com with “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject heading. 

All requests sent via regular mail must be labeled “Your California Privacy Rights” on the envelope or postcard and clearly stated on the actual request. For all requests, please include

your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. Please include your zip code for our own record keeping. 

We do not accept requests via the telephone or by facsimile. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

bottom of page